top of page

Data protection

Our privacy policy:

The protection of your data and your privacy are very important to us.

 

In order to ensure that you are fully aware of the collection and processing of personal data on the website of SATO Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG website, hereinafter referred to as SATO Maschinenbau, please take note of the following information.

 

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found below.

 

Data collection on our website

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form or data that you use to use our online store.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Your data is collected, among other things, to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data collected may be used to analyze your user behavior or is required to operate our online shop.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is primarily done using cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

 

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Various personal data is collected when you use this website. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is

SATO Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG

Tomphecke 51

41169 Mönchengladbach

Phone: +49 2161 / 9942-0

E-mail: info@sato.de

 

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. This does not affect the legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of withdrawal.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

4. Data collection on our website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us.

These are Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request, IP address.

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This tracking measure used by us is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as "Google") for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies (see section 4) are used.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that they cannot be assigned (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics help section (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

 

6. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google's privacy policy, which you can access at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

bottom of page